CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G85344
Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan PR 00919
RE: The tariff classification of a gas cooker from China
Dear Mr. Rodriguez:
In your letter dated December 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a small gas cooker, item #2-87B. The cooker is a portable appliance, with two burners.
The applicable subheading for the gas cooker will be 7321.11.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, portable, stoves and ranges. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division