CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G85264
Ms. Lisa Solis
Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc.
2801 Telecom Parkway
Richardson, TX 75082-3515
RE:	The tariff classification of a relay from Japan
Dear Ms. Solis:
	In your letter dated November 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the relay, described as a PHOTO-MOS type and identified as FNC Part No. H50L-1014-0146, is a single pull double throw electronic relay.
	The applicable subheading for the PHOTO-MOS type relay, FNC Part No. H50L-1014-0146 will be 8536.49.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical relays.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.  This rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division