CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 G85192
Ms. Nancy Pellowe
Tecumseh Products Company
100 East Patterson
Tecumseh, Michigan 49286-1899
RE:	The tariff classification of various parts for gasoline engines from various countries.
Dear Ms. Pellowe:
	In your letter dated December 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You submitted drawings with your request.
	The articles in question are various parts for 2 to 4 cycle gasoline engines used in lawn mowers, snow blowers, weed wackers and the like on.  The various parts include an oil fill tube, fuel tank, blower housing, starter handle, and primer bulb.
	The oil fill tube, identified as part number 93-249-20, is made of nylon plastic and is the tube that comes out of the oil reservoir where the oil dipstick goes in.
	The fuel tank, identified as part number 1A116-403-66, is made of plastic.  The tank holds the fuel needed to run the gas engine and is attached to the engine.
	The blower housing, identified as part number 104-1120-55, is made of metal and is the housing that covers the engine.  It provides cooling by keeping air created from the flywheel around the engine.
	The starter handle, identified as part number 96-43, is made of polypropylene.  The handle is attached to the pull cord which activates the starter on the engine.
	The primer bulb, identified as part number 147-6, is made of polypropylene.  When the bulb is depressed, fuel is pumped into the carburetor priming the engine before starting.
The applicable subheading for the oil fill tube, fuel tank and blower housing will be 8409.91.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines (including rotary engines): other: other... other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the starter handle will be 8412.90.9080, HTS, which provides for other parts of other engines and motors.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the primer bulb will be 8413.20.0000, HTS, which provides for other hand pumps for liquids.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division