CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85027
Ms. Diane Burgos
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China and Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Burgos:
In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Parigi International Inc.  The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style HL29834 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 53 percent polyester, 43 percent wool and 4 percent spandex woven fabric.  The blouse features long sleeves with vents, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons.
The applicable subheading for style HL29834 will be 6206.40.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other:  containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s.  The duty rate will be 66.9 cents/kg + 17 percent ad valorem.  Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 64.2 cents/kg + 16.3 percent ad valorem.
Style HL29834 falls within textile category designation 440.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division