CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 G84964

Mr. Andy Ross
Ross Glove Co.
P.O. Box 209
Sheboygan, WI 53082

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated November 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 61010, is a lined gunn cut leather glove. The glove has a palm patch and reinforcements across the thumb and up the outermost portion of the forefinger made of leather. Additional features include internal knuckle padding, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of glove features show a design suitable for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for style 61010 will be 4203.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the rate of duty will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division