CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84860
Steve Homer
SSH Enterprises, LLC
15607 Cannion Falls
Tomball TX 77375
RE: The tariff classification of paintball pellets and BB shot from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Homer:
In your letter dated November 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The articles in question are paintball and BB projectiles designed for use with toy or hobby pistols, rifles and other guns which eject missiles by release of compressed air or gas, or by the release of a spring mechanism.
The BB shot is made of a polypropylene material, 0.12g, 0.2g, and 0.3g in weight,
and 6mm in diameter. The paintballs are cal.6mm circular capsule pellets.
The applicable subheading for the paintball pellets and BB shot will be 9306.90.0040, HTSUS, the provision for “Bombs, grenades, torpedoes, mines, missiles and similar munitions of war and parts thereof; cartridges and other ammunition and projectiles and parts thereof, including shot and cartridge wads: Other, …other ammunition and projectiles.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212.637.7015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division