CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:222 G84513
Ms. Barbara Sivek
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL  60191
RE:  The tariff classification of an aluminum button backing from China.
Dear Ms. Sivek:
	In your letter dated November 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is identified as a button backing that is made of aluminum.
This is the part of the button that requires a top portion to be applied before it is actually a button.  It is designed with a loop on the back for attaching to a garment by sewing or some other method.
	The sample will be retained by NIS 222.
	The applicable subheading for the button backing will be 9606.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for buttons,…button molds and other parts of these articles; button blanks: button molds and other parts of buttons; button blanks: other.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
	The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division