CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G84227
Ms. Enid M. Bonilla-Hernandez
Siemens Power Transmission & Distribution, Inc.
7000 Siemens Road
Wendell, NC 27591
RE:	The tariff classification of various circuit breaker components from Germany and Switzerland
Dear Ms. Bonilla-Hernandez:
	In your letter dated November 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the components in question consist of a switch unit, a spring mechanism, a pole unit, a motor, a linkage assembly, a rod assembly and a HV capacitor.
	The applicable subheading for the switch unit, spring mechanism, pole unit, linkage assembly and rod assembly will be 8538.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the motor will be 8501.20.6000, HTS, which provides for other universal AC/DC motors of an output exceeding 37.5 W.  The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the HV capacitor.  Your request for a classification ruling should include information as to whether this capacitor is the fixed or variable type, and a description as to the composition of the capacitor.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division