CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84157
Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579
RE:	The tariff classification of 5-Phenyltetrazole (CAS 18039-42-4) and Sesamol (CAS 533-31-3) from Belgium.
Dear Ms. Von Doehren:
In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.
The applicable subheading for 5-Phenyltetrazole, which you have stated is a chemical intermediate, will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only:  aromatic or modified aromatic:  other.  The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Sesamol (Chemical Name - 3,4-Methylenedioxyphenol), which you have stated  is a chemical intermediate, will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only:  other.  Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division