CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G84133

Mr. Les Wessels
Nomadic Industries
125-11960 Hammersmith Way
Richmond, B.C.
V7A 5C9, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls from China.

Dear Mr. Wessels:

In your letter dated November 2, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is disposable coveralls composed of non-woven 100% polypropylene fabric. You state that the coveralls will be used to protect the clothing of individuals in automotive shops, of painters, of gardeners, etc. The garment has an attached hood, left breast pocket, elasticized at the ankles and wrists and a full front zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the disposable coveralls will be 6210.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602, or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Overalls and coveralls.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 16.3% for 2001.

The coveralls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division