CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84030

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of O-Ethylhydroxylamine (CAS # 624-86-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

O-Ethylhydroxylamine is an organic derivative of hydroxylamine used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for O-Ethylhydroxylamine will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division