CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 G83738
Ms. Margaret R. Polito
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, NY 10004
RE:	The tariff classification of rayon/nylon/silk blend plain woven fabric of yarns of different colors from Italy.
Dear Ms. Polito:
	In your letter dated October 23, 2000, on behalf of your client Fieldston Clothes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as style 33/870, is a plain woven fabric constructed with yarns of different colors.  This item is composed of 85.8% artificial staple fiber, 12.2% filament nylon and 2% staple silk.  It contains 54.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Weighing approximately 132.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.
	The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5516.13.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial staple fibers, of yarns of different colors.  The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division