CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G83437
Ms. Dana L. Trout
Trans-Trade, Inc.
Alliance Airport
400 Intermodal Pkwy., Ste. 150
Fort Worth, TX 76177
RE:	The tariff classification of lighting fittings and electrical articles from China or Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Trout:
	In your letter dated October 11, 2000, on behalf of Rabbit Tanaka Corporation USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following  electrical articles and lights of plastics:
a rectangular-shaped electrical article, referred to as the “Virtual Vision/Dolphin,” that features the scenic design of marine life printed onto the plastic sheets of the frontal picture screen and the posterior portion of the interior.   It also possesses an interior light bulb that is situated behind the screen.  When this article is lit via the rotary switch mechanism on the electrical cord, the scenic designs are visibly displayed on the plastic sheets that move in opposite directions to each other, thereby simulating the illusion of movement in an aquarium.

dome-shaped electrical articles, known as Space, Manta Ray, Coral Fish and Dolphin, that feature correlative scenic designs of outer space and marine life printed onto the plastic sheets of their frontal picture screen and posterior portion of the interior. They also possess an interior light bulb that is situated behind the screen. When each article is lit via the rotary switch mechanism on the electrical cord, the scenic designs are visibly displayed on the plastic sheets that move in opposite directions to each other, thereby simulating the illusion of movement.
the rotating hologram lights that are cylindrical-shaped articles with clear exterior surfaces in noting each to possess a black base housing a light bulb.  The body of each light features plastic hologram designs on an interior round plastic sheet that is lit via the rotary switch mechanism on the electrical cord.  When activated these designs begin to rotate, while imparting a visual effect on the wall.
transparent cylindrical-shaped articles, known as the Aqua Pearl lights, with each possessing a dome-shaped base housing a light bulb.  Each light features a water-filled body that is illuminated via the interior bulb, in addition to a small pump that blows air through the apertures within the base, thereby manifesting a colorful bubble-like effect.
the Odyssey Rocket lights, which measure about 24 and 48 inches in height, are cylindrical in form with tripod-shaped supports in simulating the appearance of rockets.  Each light possesses an interior bulb that lights the blue tube-shaped body.
	The applicable subheading for the electrical articles, known as the Virtual Vision/Dolphin, Space, Manta Ray, Coral Fish and Dolphin, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus…not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other, other.  The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the hologram lights, the Aqua Pearl lights, and the Odyssey Rocket lights, all composed of plastics, will be 9405.40.8000, HTS, which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division