CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83352

Ms. Jill Burns
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover from El Salvador and Honduras

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated October 10, 2000, on behalf of Delta Apparel, 3355 Breckinridge Blvd., #100, Duluth, GA 30136, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 28340, is a unisex pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador and Honduras are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division