CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 G83299
Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302
RE:	The tariff classification of elastic narrow woven fabric from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Liu:
	In your letter dated October 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.  The sample is being returned as requested.
	The sample submitted is a narrow elastic woven fabric, item number W38L-1153.  The stated fiber components by weight is of 70 percent polyester/30 percent rubber and measures approximately 5/16 inches wide and is 70 inches long.  The article is packaged on a cardboard blister pack.
	The applicable subheading for the elastic narrow woven fabric will be 5806.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics; other woven fabrics, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other.  The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.
	The elastic narrow woven fabric falls within textile category designation 229.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division