CLA-2-75:RR:NC:N1:113 G83236
Mr. William F. Joffroy
William F. Joffroy Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 698
Nogales, AZ 85628
RE:	The tariff classification of a surgical clip from Mexico
Dear Mr. Joffroy:
	In your letter dated September 29, 2000, on behalf of Coalescent Surgical, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample you provided is a non-sterile surgical clamp made of Nitinol wire. Nitinol is nickel titanium, an alloy of nickel (Section XV, Chapter 75, Subheading Notes, 1(b)(iii).

	The applicable subheading for the surgical clamp will be 7508.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of nickel, other.  The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division