CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G83181
Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke
Kat Import Brokers, Inc.
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080
RE:	The tariff classification of electronic fork thermometer, electronic tongs/fork thermometer and battery powered salad dressing mixer made in China
Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke:
	In your letter dated October 3, 2000, on behalf of Bonjour, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Samples of the Grill Tech Fork Thermometer, Grill Tech Tongs with Thermometer and Salad Chef were submitted with the ruling request.
	The submitted item model number 10303 is identified as the Grill Tech Fork Thermometer. The item features a stainless steel fork and contains a LCD readout that indicates inner food temperature and displays timer countdown.  The instruction sheet advises the user to press and hold the START/Timer/Temp button for approximately 2 seconds to turn the thermometer on.  The user is instructed to insert the tines into the center of the meat and allow approximately 5 seconds for the thermometer to display the current temperature.  Below the LCD display are illuminated LED lights that indicate the degree of doneness of meats in accordance with the National Food Safety Guidelines.  The Grill Tech Fork Thermometer requires two AAA batteries to operate.  The batteries are included
	The submitted item model number 10305 is identified as the Grill Tech Tongs with Thermometer.   The item features stainless steel tongs for turning the food and a stainless steel fork for insertion to read inner food temperature.  The Grill Tech Tongs with Thermometer contains a LCD readout that indicates food temperature and displays timer countdown.  The instruction sheet advises the user to press and hold the START/Timer/Temp button for approximately 2 seconds to turn the thermometer on.  The user is instructed to insert the tines from the fork into the center of the meat and allow approximately 5 seconds for the thermometer to display the current temperature. Below the display are illuminated LED lights to indicate the degree of doneness of meats in accordance with the National Food Safety Guidelines.  The Grill Tech Tongs with Thermometer requires two AAA batteries to operate.  The batteries are included.
	The submitted item number 3101, is identified as the Salad Chef.  The item submitted is battery operated and features rubberized push-buttons, a detachable stem and covered emulsification disc.  The item is designed to emulsify salad dressing ingredients in seconds.
	The applicable subheading for the Grill Tech Fork Thermometer and Grill Tech Tongs with Thermometer will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers and pyrometers which are not combined with other instruments, are not liquid filled, and are not clinical.  The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the salad dressing mixer will be 8509.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, food grinders, processors and mixers, other food mixers.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	Your samples are being returned to you in a separate mailing.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division