CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G82902
Kris Spurbeck
Target Corporation
1000 Nicollet Mall
TPN-09X
Minneapolis, MN 55403
RE: The tariff classification of tops for girls’ wear from China
Dear Ms. Spurbeck:
In your letter dated October 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
Although the three submitted styles 54798, 54799, and 54841 of 55% ramie/45% cotton are manufactured from knitted fabric, the stitch count of which would indicate sweater for U.S. Tariff purposes, the garments are halter tops, which tie around the neck.
As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.
The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of other textile materials, other, tops. The duty rate will be 5.8 per cent ad valorem.
The tops fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division