CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82899
Ms. Lisa Wolpert
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072
RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China and Taiwan
Dear Ms. Wolpert:
In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style P112348CA is a woman’s blouse constructed from 98 percent wool and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a V-neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. The arm openings and neckline have contrasting colored trim.
Style P117559HA is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The entire dress is embellished with sequins. The halter-style dress features scooped neckline and an elasticized waist. The front panel extends to the side back and fastens by means of a button and loop closure. There is contrasting colored capping around the front neckline that extends into ties that fasten at the back of the neck.
The applicable subheading for style P112348CA will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style P117559HA will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.
Style P112348CA falls within textile category designation 440 and style P117559HA falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division