CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G82744
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Cyclobutane carbonyl chloride, CAS 5006-22-4 from France
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated September 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Cyclobutane carbonyl chloride, CAS 5006-22-4, also known as Cyclobutylcarboxylic acid chloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for Cyclobutane carbonyl chloride will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids, and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division