CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G82718
Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic bottle from Germany.
Dear Mr. Ralston:
In your letter dated September 21, 2000, on behalf of Phoenix Packaging International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a ceramic bottle of stoneware that measures approximately 7 ½ inches in height and features a bail and trigger closure. After importation, it will be used for packaging various liquid food products such as maple syrup.
The applicable subheading for this ceramic bottle will be 6909.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic pots, jars and similar articles used for the conveyance or packing of goods, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division