CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G82518
Mr. Mark A. Solis, Jr.
The Chamberlain Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 2850
Nogales, AZ 85628
RE:	The tariff classification of a motor from Mexico
Dear Mr. Solis:
	In your letter dated September 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is the Lift-Master Tubular Motors, items T4525E and T4540E. These items are electrical motors, integrated into a tube, to be used to roll up awnings or blinds. You state that they are universal AC/DC motors of 190 Watts each.

	The applicable subheading for the motors will be 8501.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical motors and generators, universal AC/DC motors of an output exceeding 37.5 W, exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W.  The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division