CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G82374

T.J. International
210 Anderson Ave.
Winters, CA 95694

RE: The tariff classification of a curtain panel from Turkey.

Dear Sir or Madam: In your letter dated September 20, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a curtain panel. This curtain panel made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The top edge features a rod pocket. It measures approximately 46 x 63 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the curtain panel will be 6303.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The curtain panel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey in category designation 666 are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division