CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 G82224
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3166
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of toy bubble blowing items from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated August 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three different bubble producing toy articles were submitted with your inquiry. Item #995950 known as “Bubbles Beyond Bubbles Gun” is a plastic bubble blower toy in the shape of a gun. A small plastic circular blower in the chamber of the gun spins and emits air when the trigger is pressed. Attached to the chamber is a round wand. The wand is dipped into the bubble solution for making bubbles. The article is blister packed; inside the blister package is the bottle of bubble solution and dipping dish. The gun-shaped toy is designed to create bubbles inside of bubbles. It is intended for children five years of age and older. Two AA batteries are required.
Item #995947 known as “Jumbo Bubble Jug” is a large, clear, plastic jug that contains seven bubble-related toys. The items in the jug include: plastic bottle with bubble solution; round bubble tray; 7 ¾ inch plastic tumbler with two wands; 5 ½ inch plastic tumbler with two wands; stretched 7 inch bubble tube; bubble wand in the shape of a crab; bubble disguise wand in the shape of a frog. Bubbles are produced when the user dips the wand into the bubble solution and blows through the wand. All the items are designed to provide various bubble producing functions. They are intended for children five years of age and older.
Item #995946 known as “Super Non-Spill Double Tumbler” is a plastic tumbler of approximately 7 ¾ inches with two wands or dipping sticks. Packaged with the tumbler is a plastic bottle containing liquid bubble solution. The item is designed to create multiple bubbles with different spill resistant wands. It is intended for children three years of age and older.
The applicable subheading for “Bubbles Beyond Bubbles Gun” will be 9503.80.0025, which provides for other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the “Jumbo Bubble Jug” and “Super Non-Spill Double Tumbler” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Eugenio Garza Jr.
Port Director
Laredo, Texas