CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G82060
Ms. Joan Harwell
Indace Inc.
4865 Castaway Lane
Barrington IL 60010
RE:	The tariff classification of various plastic parts from India.
Dear Ms. Harwell:
	In your letter dated September 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on ten small plastic articles from India. We are sorry for the delay in answering your request.
	Item # 1-3		Shelf Channel Sign Holder
	Item # 4		Ceiling Mobile Clip With 4’ cord and Barb
	Item # 5		Ceiling Mobile Twist Clip With 4’ Cord and Barb
	Item # 6 		Merchandising Strip With 8 Hooks (Also 6 and 12 Hooks)
	Item # 7 		Suction Cups With and Without (metal) Hooks
(1 ¾” In Diameter)
	Item # 8		Table Top Sign Holder
	Item # 9		Picture Holder (4”X6”) & (8 1/2”X 11”)
Item # 10 		Merchandising hook 2”, 4”, 6” and 8”
	Item # 11		Round snap ring
	Item # 12 		Oval snap ring

	We assume that all the above items except 4, 5, and 7 are made entirely of plastic.  In the future please limit your request to five items.
	The applicable subheading for plastic picture holder, item # 9, will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: picture frames.  The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Items # 1-3, 6, 8, 10, 11 and 12 will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	We can not rule on items #4, 5, and 7 without a breakdown of the components of each by weight and value (ceiling mobile vs. cord; suction cup vs. metal hook.) and an explanation as to how each item is intended to be used.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.90.2000, and 3926.90.9880, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division