CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G81958

Ms. Mary E. Keller
The A.W. Fenton Co., Inc.
2151 Southpark Drive, Suite 1
Hebron, KY 41048-1025

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated September 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of West Chester Holdings, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 700SLC is a 50% cotton 50% polyester string-knit work glove with a rubber dip coating which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 51% rubber coating 49% string-knit fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish and “Maxi Grip L” printed in rubber across the center of the backside wrist.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division