CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G81910

Mr. Christopher K. Wynkoop
Step-Flow
519 Superior Avenue
Newport Beach, California 92663

RE: The tariff classification of a step flow from the Netherlands and India

Dear Mr. Wynkoop:

In your letter dated August 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Step-Flow.

The item in question is described as a “Step Flow System” that converts an existing hand operated sink faucet to a hands free operation. The system relies on a valve mechanism which is operated by means of a flexible cable and foot operated control installed below the sink. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the step flow will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division