CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81906
Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919
RE: The tariff classification of labels and a hangtag from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Mossa:
In your letter dated August 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
The samples submitted are two labels and a hangtag. The rectangular shaped labels are made of 100 percent nylon woven taffeta fabric. One label is blue and burgundy colors with the printed words “Augusta Sportswear.” The other is a blue label with white lettering. It is folded back over itself. One portion contains the following: a RN number, fiber content and country of origin. The other portion of the label sets forth the care instruction.
The hangtag is constructed of cardboard with a textile fabric string attached onto one end. Printed on one side are the words “Augusta Sportswear.”
The applicable subheading for the labels will be 5807.10.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven labels of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the hangtag will be 4821.10.2000, HTS, which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The duty rate will be 3.5 cent per kilogram.
The labels fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division