CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G81829
Ms. Margaret Maher
Hella Electronics Corporation
43811 Plymouth Oaks Blvd.
Plymouth Twp., Michigan 48170
RE:	The tariff classification of RF receiver components.
Dear Ms. Maher:
	In your letter dated August 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items in question, RF receiver components, are denoted as part numbers 729 498-02 and 729 498-12.  They are printed circuit board subassemblies that consist of two or more parts joined together (samples enclosed).
	It is stated that these printed circuit boards cannot operate independently for they are an integral part of another assembly.  They are shielded printed circuit board subassemblies acting as the receiver portion of the circuitry in a vehicle’s remote control central locking system.  These components are soldered to another printed circuit board of the remote control central locking module.  They are solely dedicated for use only with the remote control central locking module. They will only function when in concert with the other printed circuit board, to which they are soldered, and when the complete assembly receives the RF signal from the vehicle key fob transmitter.
	The applicable subheading for the RF components, part numbers 729 498-02 and 729 498-12 will be 8529.90.1660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus: Assemblies and subassemblies, consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together … Other.  The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division