CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G81540
Ms. Janie Herrera
Sanden International (U.S.A.), Inc.
601 South Sanden Boulevard
Wylie, TX 75098-4999
RE:	The tariff classification of rotors from Canada
Dear Ms. Herrera:
	In your letter dated August 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted blueprints and information, the rotors, identified as part numbers 6568-0010, 6717-0010 and 6752-0010, consist of a pulley housing and clutch mechanism, and are intended for use in the assembly of an electromagnetic clutch.
	The applicable subheading for these rotors will be 8505.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electromagnetic clutches.  The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division