CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239  G81411
Mr. Jose Manzanares
Aljoja, Inc.
435 Pedro Espada St.
San Juan, PR  00918
RE:	The tariff classification of GIOR Presto from Spain.
Dear Mr. Manzanares:
In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for GIOR Presto.   The submitted sample is an aerosol can containing starch and other chemical compounds of the types used as fragrences, preservatives, solubilizers, and propellents.   It will be used as an ironing aid.
The applicable subheading will be 3809.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division