CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G81047
Ms. Regina Cross
Assistant Vice President
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA), Inc.
Hook Creek Boulevard & 145th Avenue
Building C-3
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of Computer Speakers Model CL-501 and CL-701 from China
Dear Ms. Cross:
	In your letter dated August 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kenwood Technologies (USA).
	The merchandise is described in your letter as Kenwood Speakers, which are designed for use with computers.  These speakers have a cable, which when attached to the computer sound card, enables them to emit sound. The volume and balance of the speakers can be controlled by both the software and by using the knobs and buttons on the speakers.
	The CL-501 is a two piece speaker set: each piece (left and right) has one 5W speaker inside.
	The CL-701 is a three piece speaker set: two satellites (left and right) each having one 4W speaker inside and a subwoofer having one 12W speaker inside.
	The applicable subheading for the Computer Speakers Model CL-501 and CL-701 will be 8518.29.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: Other, Other”.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division