CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G80969
Ms Irene Kwok
CDP Asia, Ltd.
330 Madison Avenue 12/F., Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017
RE:	The tariff classification of a padlock from China
Dear Ms. Kwok:
	In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample you provided is a Matte Silver metal padlock, item C-56186-1. The padlock is a combination padlock, 2 cm. in width. It does not appear to be of cylinder or pin tumbler construction.

	The applicable subheading for the padlock will be 8301.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width.  The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division