CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80945
Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown
P.O. Box  20160
Charleston, SC  29413-0160
RE:	The tariff classification of towels and cleaning cloths from Pakistan and Estonia.
Dear Mr. Sirico:
	In your letter dated August 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of  Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc.
	You submitted samples of various towels and cleaning cloths.  Item nos. 2, 3 and 6 are cleaning cloths made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric.  Item no. 6 is of a ribbed construction and measures 13 inches square.  All of the edges are hemmed.  Item no. 2 is a white colored towel that you indicate will measure 14 x 17 inches.  The edges are hemmed.  Item no. 3 is a blue colored towel that like the other two cloths has uncut terry loops on both sides.  It measures 15 x 20 inches and the edges are hemmed.  In your letter you indicate that item nos. 2, 3 and 6 will be used to dry, wash or clean automobiles.  They will be imported prepackaged with six cloths in a banded roll.  The bands on the submitted samples refer to their intended uses.
Item no. 7 is a yellow colored dusting or polishing cloth made from 100 percent cotton flannel fabric.  Both sides of the fabric are slightly napped.  The cloth measures 14 inches by 24 inches and the edges are finished with a red overcast stitch.  Item no. 5 is a cleaning cloth made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric.  This tubular piece of fabric is sewn along two edges and finished with an overcast stitch.  The cloth measures 12 x 17 inches.  Item no. 1 is a white colored flour sack towel.  The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.  All of the edges are hemmed and it measures 27 x 36 inches.  Item no. 4 is a red colored shop towel.  This towel is made from a 100 percent cotton fabric woven in an osnaburg type construction.  The edges are rolled and finished with an overcast stitch.  It will measure 12 x 14 inches.
	The applicable subheading for item nos. 2, 3, 5, 6 and 7 will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other.  The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for item no. 1 will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish.  The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for item no. 4 will be 6307.10.2005, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton.  The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.  Shop towels from Pakistan are subject to Countervailing Duties.
	All of the cloths fall within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Currently, products from Pakistan falling in subcategory 369-O (item nos. 2, 3, 5, 6 and 7) are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.  Products of Estonia are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division