CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G80934

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Ave. South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of cellular polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheet from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated August 7, 2000, on behalf of STL Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. In the enclosed literature, the cellular sheet is said to be made of PVC. It will be imported in rolls and used in the manufacture of flotation devices.

The applicable subheading for cellular PVC sheet will be 3921.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular: of polymers of vinyl chloride, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division