CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 G80867
Mr. Robert Chao
BJ Customs Brokerage
P.O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034
RE:	The tariff classification of Neonlight Green B-5 from Japan
Dear Mr. Chao:
	In your letter dated August 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You state that the Neonlight Green B-5 is a powder which will be used in a water based ink which will be applied mainly to textile products.  This ink will have a glow in the dark effect.  The sample you submitted was tested by the Customs laboratory and found to be an inorganic luminophore.
	The applicable subheading for Neonlight Green B-5 will be 3206.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores.  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.  The duty rate will remain unchanged as of January 1, 2001.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division