CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80402
Ms. Barbara Grier
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York  10018
RE:	The tariff classification of tablecloths, placemats and table runners from China.
Dear Ms. Grier:
	In your letter dated August 9, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
	You submitted pictures and representative swatches of “Leaf” style no. 1 A, “Rose Floral” style no. 2 B, “Lilac Floral” style no. 3 B and “Green Floral” style 2 C.  These items will made into tablecloths, placemats and runners.  Style nos. 2 B, 2 C and 3 B are made from a base layer of 100 percent polyester non-woven fabric.  Pieces of crumpled polyester non-woven fabric have been glued to the base layer giving the items a floral appearance.  Style 1 A is made from 100 percent polyester fabric.  The fabric is printed, embossed and cut to resemble individual leaves.  These leaves are glued to a base fabric creating an artificial foliage version of a tablecloth, placemat and runner.  This item resembles artificial foliage.  As requested the swatches and pictures will be returned.
	The applicable subheading for the tablecloths  in styles 2 B, 3 B and 2 C will be 6302.53.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers… tablecloths and napkins: other.  The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the placemats and table runners in styles 2 B, 3 B and 2 C will be 6302.53.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers… other.  The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the tablecloths, placemats and table runners in style no. 1 A will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
	The tablecloths, placemats and table runners in style 2 B, 3 B and 2 C fall within textile category designation 666.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division