CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80128
Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s wearing apparel from Korea
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
In your letter dated July 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted style 26397, a woman’s 61% rayon, 36% polyester, 3% spandex, knit three piece set comprised of a coat, a sleeveless dress, and a pair of pants. The coat extends from the shoulders to below the knees and features the following: a V-neckline; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 8 button closures; 2 front patch pockets in the waist area; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the knees and features the following: a round neckline; a bottom rear slit; and a hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elastic waistband; two sideseam inset pockets at the waist; and long hemmed leg openings.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The subheading for the dress will 6104.44.2010, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of artificial fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15.7% ad valorem. The subheading for the pants will be 6104.69.2030, which provides for women’s trousers, knitted: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem.
The coat falls within textile category designation 635; the dress, category 636; the pants in category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division