CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240
Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051
RE: The tariff classification of a Room Deodorizer from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Hayd:
In your letter dated July 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of the room deodorizer was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The sample is a small glass jar containing scented gel. The jar, measuring 3½ inches high by 2¾ inches in diameter, has a metal screw on top with a cut out pattern designed to release the fragrance.
The applicable subheading for the room deodorizer will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division