CLA-2-61:G35 F89928
Ms. Ronnie Fredson
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s sleepwear set from Bangladesh
Dear Ms. Fredson:
In your letter dated July 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a girl’s
sleepwear set on behalf of your client, Wundies.
The submitted sample, style #6268, is a girl’s two piece sleepwear set consisting of a tank and tap pant constructed from 100% polyester rib knit fabric. The sleeveless top is a tank styled garment with a square neckline in the front and back and 5/16 inch width shoulder straps. The garment is trimmed on the bottom with an overlock stitch. The tap pant has an exposed elasticized waistband and is trimmed with an overlock stitch at the leg openings. The set will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16.
The applicable subheading for the set will be 6108.32.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s and girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4%.
The set falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Bangladesh, the set is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated
textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
Children's pajamas, sizes 0 to 14, are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) standards governing the flammability of children's sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of this merchandise for compliance purposes. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards.
The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Paul Rimmer
Port Director
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX