CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH
Mersant International, Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434-4840
Attention: Charles Santarelli
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket and pants from China.
Dear Mr. Santarelli:
In your letter dated July 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Parigi Group, Ltd. The samples provided are being returned as requested
A women’s jacket, style # F7607, and pants, style # F7606 were submitted for our examination. Both garments are made from knit man-made fabric coated with layers of PVC and polyurethane simulating the appearance of snakeskin. The close fitting waist-length jacket features a full frontal four-button opening, fold-down collar, and two button-down flapped chest pockets. There are adjustable button tabs on either side of the waistband and button closures at the wrists. The tapered long-legged jean-style pants include two traditional front pockets, one incorporating an additional key compartment, and two rear patch pockets. There is zipper fly with a button closure and self-fabric beltloops sewn along the waistband.
The applicable subheading for the style # F7607, women’s jacket, will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5603, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’... The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
2
The applicable subheading for the style # F7606, women’s skirt, will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5603, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... Other... The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Sincerely,
Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.