CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89832
Ms. Blythe Severson
Honeywell, Inc.
Transportation and Customs
1985 Douglas Drive N
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992
RE:	The tariff classification of a relay module from Mexico
Dear Ms. Serverson:
	In your letter dated July 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the relay, identified as the ST82U family, is described as operating on a time delay principle.  It contains a time delay circuit that enables the relay to function at a specified time period.
	The applicable subheading for the ST82U time delay relays will be 8536.49.0080,  Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other relays.  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division