CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89820
Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195
RE:	The tariff classification of a coin purse and bobbi pins from China.
Dear Ms. Balice:
	In your letter dated July 17th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
	The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #72931, "gift pouch with bobbi pins attached".  The item is a coin purse made of textile material of 100% polyester sold with metal bobbi pins. The front exterior of the purse features a strip of ribbon to which several metal bobbi pins are affixed.  The bobbi pins and coin purse are not considered a set and are to be separately classified.  The interior of the purse is lined and secured by a hook and loop closure. A small carry handle of plastic beads is permanently attached to the top of the purse.
	The applicable subheading for the coin purse portion of style #72931 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the bobbi pins of style #72931 will be 9615.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like…other, other, other.  The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.
	Items classified under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division