CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F89816
Mr. Mitchell Neriah
Mitchell Neriah Customs Consulting Services
415 S. Prospect Avenue
Suite 110
Redondo Beach, CA 90277
RE:	The tariff classification of inductor chip coil from Japan
Dear Mr. Neriah:
	In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as an inductor chip coil.  It is a surface mount design coil, consisting of a ferrite chip surrounded by a coil wire, packaged with four terminals.  It is imported to be mounted on to a power supply board and/or modem board for a notebook computer.  It has impedance rating of 500 ohms at 100MHz and has an I/V rating of 50V/5A.  The function of the coil is to keep an AC signal within a certain range of frequency and is used to filter signals for radio frequency and/or electro-magnetic interference.  The coil is used to filter power surges and spikes in the frequency of signals and functions to keep the signal at the frequency for which it is intended to operate and to resist any changes in the frequency of the signal.  A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office.
	The applicable subheading for the inductor chip coil will be 8504.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors…Other inductors: For power supplies for automatic data processing machines and units thereof of heading 8471; for telecommunication apparatus.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division