CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F89751
Mr. Joseph P. Vance
Senior Buyer
Advanced Energy
1007 Laurel Oak Road
Voorhies, NJ 08043
RE:	The tariff classification of Power Supplies (Printed Circuit Boards) from Singapore
Dear Mr. Vance:
	In your letter dated July 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as printed circuit boards that go into telecommunication equipment.   This PCBA board goes into fiber channel switch and switch management products.   These items increase user access to data by enabling the creation of high-speed Storage Area Networks (SAN’s) flexible “any to any” infrastructures linking multiple servers to multiple storage devices.
	The applicable subheading for the printed circuit boards will be 8504.90.65, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and indictors; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of the goods of subheading 8504.40 or 8504.50 for telecommunication apparatus.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division