CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89468
Mr. Jiro M. Wada
Seino America, Inc.
8728 Aviation Blvd.
Inglewood, CA  90301
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical jacks and connectors from Japan
Dear Mr. Wada:
	In your letter dated July 5, 2000, on behalf of Canare Cable, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples, the electrical jacks are identified as coaxial video jacks, models DVJ-S and DVJ-W.  The connectors are variations of the coaxial type and are identified as models BCP-Cxxx, BCJ-xxx, FJ-xxx, FP-Cxxx, RCAP-Cxxx and RJ-xxx.  There is also a terminating plug identified as model BCP-TA.
	The applicable subheading for these jacks and connectors will be 8536.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division