CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F89443
Mr. Jack Alsup
Alsup & Alsup, Inc.
P.O. Box 1251
Del Rio, TX 78841
RE:	The tariff classification of a needleloom felt, a warp knit fabric and a “technical use” fabric, which have ultimate use in the automotive industry, from Germany.
Dear Mr. Alsup:
In your letter dated June 22, 2000, on behalf of W.E.T. Automotive Systems (Texas), you requested a classification ruling.
The first item, identified as Part #19100806A, consists of a needleloom felt material composed of a 60% cotton/30% polyester/10% polypropylene man-made fiber blend.  This material contains a plastics adhesive coating on one side and, according to your correspondence, will be imported in wide rolls.  This material is stated to weigh 125g/m² + 20 g polyamide powder adhesive.
The second item, Part #18040039A, consists of a warp knit fabric (not woven as indicated in your letter) that is composed of a 90% viscose/10% polyester man-made fiber blend.  You indicate that the material contains an adhesive coating which is not visible and that this material will be imported as roll goods in wide widths.  You state that this material weighs 110 grams per square meter.
We will not be able to provide you with a tariff classification for the final item known as Carbotex material (Part #18301944A) without a complete narrative indicating exactly how and where this material is used, i.e., on any kind of machine or apparatus.  A brochure or diagrammatic sketch would be helpful.
The applicable subheading for Part #19100806A will be 5602.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair.  The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Part #18040039A will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, … warp knit, of man-made fibers.  The duty rate is 11.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division