CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89329
Ms. Dana N. Mobley
J. C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, Texas 75301-0001
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit suit-type jacket from Korea.
Dear Ms. Mobley:
In your letter dated June 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Lot Number 565-9000 is a men's tailored, hip length, suit-type jacket. You state that you will import the same garment in other sizes as lot numbers 565-0338, 565-0346, 565-0353 and 565-0361.
The garment is constructed from 49 percent polyester, 45 percent acrylic, and 6 percent wool, double knit fabric. Lot Number 565-9000 consists of four panels sewn together lengthwise (two at the back, and two at the front). The garment features a V-neckline; a full front opening with three button closures; a notched collar with lapels and a button closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; two patch pockets below the waist; an inside left chest pocket; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The sleeves are fully lined and the back and front panels are partially lined with woven satin fabric.
The applicable subheading for Lot Numbers 565-9000, 565-0338, 565-0346, 565-0353 and 565-0361 will be 6103.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, ..., knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.
Lot Numbers 565-9000, 565-0338, 565-0346, 565-0353 and 565-0361 fall within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division