CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:233 F89309
Ms. MaDonna Moss
Beach90
Rt 2, Box 365
High Springs, FL  32643
RE:	The tariff classification of metal and ceramic beads from Greece.
Dear Ms. Moss:
	In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples consist of metal and ceramic beads of differing shapes and sizes.  The metal beads are made of brass rods that are cut and shaped and then plated with nickel or gold.  The ceramic beads are made of clay that has been molded or cast and then baked and colored.  The beads come loosely packed by style in bags.

	The applicable subheading for the metal beads will be 8308.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beads and spangles of base metal.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the ceramic beads will be 6914.90.8000, HTS, which provides for other ceramic articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division