CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:222 F89081
Mr. Eric Gilmore
Expeditors International
Westmark Building, Suite 201
980 Beaver Grade Road
Coraopolis, PA  15108
RE:  The tariff classification of zipper parts from Germany.
Dear Mr. Gilmore:
	In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted samples of zipper parts that are identified as the following items:
Article #5980071 – plastic chain scoops attached to a textile zipper tape on rolls.
“    	#5010005 – metal zipper sliders and pulls
“    	#6310000 – metal zipper clips		   						 “         #6330000 – metal zipper clips
“         #6320000 – metal zipper clips
Articles #6310000 and #6330000 are individual metal zipper clips attached in a row or separate.  They are of the type of clips which might be placed at the bottom of a zipper tape with chain scoops to prevent the zipper slider from coming off the zipper.

	Article #6320000 is a flattened rod of base metal from which zipper clips may be made.  We cannot rule on the classification of this article without additional information.  We need to know from what material the rod has been made? How has it been processed? What further processing will be done to it before it is a finished zipper clip.
When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section.
	The applicable subheading for the zipper sliders with or without pulls, Article #501005, will be 9607.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slide fasteners and parts thereof, parts, sliders with or without pulls.  The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the other zipper parts, Articles #598071, 6310000, and 6330000, will be 9607.20.0080, HTS, which provides for slide fasteners and parts thereof, parts, other.  The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division